Navigation - Utility Portals

Breadcrumb, don't delete

Landing-nav, don't delete

Spring sports round-up

Check it out! Here’s a listing of district schools that participated in spring post-season matches and how they fared.

Note: Maple Grove Senior High School is noted as MGSH, Osseo Senior High School at OSH and Park Center Senior High School at PCSH. 

Adapted Softball

  • Osseo Orioles Adapted Softball lost in quarterfinals of the state tournament

Baseball

  • MGSH boys baseball placed fourth in the Class AAAA state tournament

Boys Golf

  • Ryan Stendahl, sophomore at MGSH, placed fifth in the state tournament

  • Gavin Grahek, sophomore at MGSH, placed 38th in the state tournament

Girls Golf

  • MGSH girls golf team is Class AAA state runner-up

  • Amelia Morton, sophomore at MGSH, tied for 20th place in the state tournament

  • McKenna Hogan, sophomore at MGSH, tied for 20th place in the state tournament

  • Julia Contreras, junior at MGSH, placed 26th in the state tournament

  • Payton Anderson, seventh grader at MGMS, placed 30th in the state tournament

  • Maria Contreras, junior at MGSH, placed 50th in the state tournament

  • Carly Hamman, freshman at MGSH, placed 56th in the state tournament

Synchronized Swimming

The entire team qualified and participated in the 2022 State Synchronized Swimming competition at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.  Grades 7-12. 

  • 3rd Place - Miel & Katie Short Duo 
  • 7th Place - Sasha, Lily & Brigit Short Trio 
  • 5th Place - 'Candy' Short Team routine 
  • 9th Place - "Tina Turner' Short Team routine

Boys Track State Tournament

  • Da’Jon Borom, senior at PCSH, tied for 14th in High Jump at 6’ 2”

  • Joseph Ream, senior at MGSH, placed seventh in boys pole vault

  • MGSH’s Logan Harens (sophomore), Connor Fournier (junior), Nick St Peter (senior) and Vanwor Worlobah (senior) placed 15th in the Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

  • MGSH’s Parker Koland (senior), Gannon Farrens (freshman), Addison Wong (senior) and Nick St Peter (senior) placed 12th in the Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

  • Malcolm Randolph, senior at OSH, placed 8th in the Boys 200 Meter Dash 

  • Linton McPherson, sophomore at OSH, placed 16th in the prelims for the Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

  • Ahmed Khadar, junior at OSH, placed 11th in the Boys 400 Meter Dash prelims

Girls Track State Tournament

  • Laubenra Ben, senior at PCSH, second place in 200 meter dash and fourth place in 100 meter dash

  • Jordyn Borsch, junior at MGSH placed first in Girls 100 Dash, third in Girls 200 Dash and first in Girls 400 Dash

  • MGSH’s Abbi Steiner (junior), Lindsey Young (senior) and Abbey Oakland (freshman) and April Watson (8th grader) placed 7th in the Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

  • Alexa Davis, senior at OSH, placed 10th in the Girls 800 Meter prelims